- In 1991, he graduated from the Faculty of Dentistry at Azerbaijan Medical University.
- From 1992 to 1993, he worked as a dentist at Nakhchivan MR Tuberculosis Dispensary, and from 1993 to 2005 at Nakhchivan MR Dental Polyclinic.
- Since 2005, he has been leading the "Implant-Dent-Nakhchivan" Private Dental Clinic.
- Starting in 2008, he pursued his dissertation at the Department of Orthopedic Dentistry of Azerbaijan Medical University. His research focused on "Studying the Prevalence of Major Dental Diseases Among the Population of Nakhchivan MR and Strategies for Optimizing Dental Services". He successfully defended his dissertation in 2016, earning the title of Doctor of Philosophy in Medicine.
- Since 2007, he has been heading the Nakhchivan MR department of the Azerbaijan Implantologist Public Union.
- Since 2005, he has served as the co-chairman of the organizing committee for AzIB's annual conferences in Nakhchivan, dedicated to Continuing Medical Education.
- From 2013, he has been a faculty member at the Faculty of Medicine at Nakhchivan State University.
- As of 2019, he holds the position of Head of the Stomatology Department at the Faculty of Medicine of Nakhchivan State University.
- Dr. Jafarov is currently pursuing his Doctor of Sciences degree in the specialty of Stomatology within the field of Medical Sciences at Nakhchivan State University.