Academician of the International Academy of Dentists (ADI).
President of the Association of Dentists of Uzbekistan,
Doctor of Medical Sciences,
Maxillofacial surgeon of the highest category.
In 1991 graduated with honors from the First Tashkent Medical Institute, specializing as a dentist. In 1993, he completed clinical residency in the specialty of surgeon-dentist. In 1998 passed specialization of maxillofacial surgeon.
He works as an associate professor in the department of pediatric maxillofacial surgery of the Tashkent State Dental Institute and as a leading maxillofacial surgeon in the private clinic Hippocrates.
He has been engaged in scientific and pedagogical activity since 1993, the author of more than 180 scientific works.
In 2002 he defended his Candidate's thesis on "Complex measures in the treatment and prevention of traumatic osteomyelitis of the lower jaw".
In 2010, he defended his doctoral dissertation on "New aspects of pathogenetic therapy of inflammatory diseases of the maxillofacial region in children".
5 doctoral students are working under his supervision. Within 10 years, 15 master's theses have been defended under his supervision.
The main attention in scientific research and clinical work of Professor Adkham Khasanov is paid to orthognathic surgery, reconstructive and restorative surgeries of soft and hard tissues in patients after oncopathologies, congenital pathologies and those suffering from osteonecrosis of various etiopathogenesis. This year he participated with his report at the congress "Prevention of Oral Diseases" in Amsterdam under the auspices of the World Health Organization and "Head and Neck Diseases" in St. Petersburg. With his active participation since 2010, he has been successfully working on an international grant between the Tashkent State Dental Institute and the Smile Train Charitable Foundation.
Since 2015 he has been doing public work as the President of the Association of Dentists of Uzbekistan. Since 2019, he is the official representative of Uzbekistan in the World Dental Federation (FDI). He is an honored dentist of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, as well as a member of the Scientific Society of Plastic Surgeons of Uzbekistan.